NTSB Identification: FTW82DA230
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1982 in BISHOP, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S2R, registration: N5028X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL, BUT THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH TO FINISH SPRAYING THE FIELD AND RETURN TO THE LANDING AREA. AS HE PULLED UP FROM THE LAST PASS, HE NOTICED THAT ONE FUEL GAUGE WAS ON EMPTY AND THE OTHER WAS INDICATING ABOUT 1/8 FULL. AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months