NTSB Identification: FTW82DA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1982 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49482
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING CLIMB AT 1300 FEET. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE ARKANSAS RIVER. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE COULD BE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,GLASSY
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months