NTSB Identification: FTW82DA224
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1982 in DUNCAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1023B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS IN WINDS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE ENGINE FIRE WALL WAS BUCKLED AND TWO TIRES BLEW OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months