NTSB Identification: FTW82DA219
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1982 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1983
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov - ROMANIA IS-28B2, registration: N51842
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE SAILPLANE WAS TOWED TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN THE TOW ROPE SEPARATED. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING ALONG A RIVER LEVEE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE LEVEE AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GLIDER LAUNCH/TOW EQUIPMENT..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months