NTSB Identification: FTW82DA215
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 1982 in BRINKLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N38413
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF THE PILOT ABRUPTLY RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT WHEAT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,TAKEOFF CAPABILITY..EXCEEDED
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months