NTSB Identification: FTW82DA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 1982 in TRANSYLVANIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9424J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED FAST ON A WET GRASS RUNWAY. APPLICATION OF BRAKES FAILED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GROUND LOOP AND STRUCK A DITCH DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months