NTSB Identification: FTW82DA212
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1982 in WICHITA FALLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N5280V
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER CLIMBING TO 2500 FT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER AND QUIT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND SHUT DOWN ALL SWITCHES BUT DID NOT EXTEND THE FLAPS. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN A WHEAT FIELD. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A PISTON PIN THAT HAD BROKEN AS A RESULT OF METAL FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,PISTON..FATIGUE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months