NTSB Identification: FTW82DA208
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1982 in JAYTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N6996Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING OUT FOR TAKEOFF WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL AND CHEMICALS THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL BROKE INTO THREE PIECES. THE AXLE SANK INTO THE SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT, RESULTING IN AN OVERLOAD CONDITION ON THE RIGHT GEAR. THE RIGHT MAIN THEN FAILED AND PORTIONS OF IT BOUNCED UP AND WENT THROUGH THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING AND FLAP. THE AIRCRAFT THEN PIVOTED OVER ON ITS NOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months