NTSB Identification: FTW82DA205
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1982 in ANGLETON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8974H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE CONCENTRATING ON HIS FLAGGER, THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH A LEVEE. THE PILOT THEN DUMPED HIS LOAD AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, DURING WHICH TIME, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months