NTSB Identification: FTW82DA201
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1982 in HIGH ISLAND 389
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N1070D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.PILOT APPROACHING LANDING PLATFORM HEARD A LOUD BANG AND AUTOROTATED TO WATER. AIRCRAFT ROLLED INVERTED AND WAS DAMAGED BY WAVES BANGING IT AGAINST PLATFORM. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL, PN 6895801G, HAD FAILED AND EXITED THE CASE. THE WHEEL FAILED FROM LOW CYCLE THERMAL FATIGUE WHICH ORIGINATED IN THE RIM AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TURBINE ASSEMBLY,TURBINE WHEEL..FATIGUE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months