NTSB Identification: FTW82DA198
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1982 in JONESBORO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/25/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N6851
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER LOADING 40 GALLONS OF HERBICIDE ON THE AIRCRAFT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LIFT OFF THE BACK OF THE LOADING TRUCK. THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL; HOWEVER, AS THE HELICOPTER CLEARED THE TRUCK, IT WAS NOT ABLE TO SUSTAIN A HOVER. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A RUNNING LANDING IN THE ADJACENT WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE SPRAY BOOMS BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE WHEAT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE DOWN AND OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
RUN ON LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for May1982 | Index of months