NTSB Identification: FTW82DA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1982 in CANYON LAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1983
Aircraft: CONSOLIDATED AERONAUTICS INC. LA-4-200, registration: N80022
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER TAXIING AROUND THE SHORELINE, TAKING-OFF, AND LANDING AGAIN, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO TAKEOFF A SECOND TIME BECAUSE HIS LEFT PONTOON WAS SUBMERGING. HE PROCEEDED TO DRAIN THE WATER OUT AT A PUBLIC BOAT DOCK AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF DUE TO AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER FAILING TO GAIN ALTITUDE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Index for May1982 | Index of months