NTSB Identification: FTW82DA194
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1982 in CLAYTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N8088T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE TRIED TO LAND ON A NEARBY AIRPORT. HOWEVER, UNEXPECTEDLY STRONG WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURED WHEN HE SAW HE COULD NOT REACH THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED FROM ABOUT 10 TO 15 FT AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 15, GUSTING 25 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
LEVEL OFF..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for May1982 | Index of months