NTSB Identification: FTW82DA193
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1982 in HUNTSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1983
Aircraft: PITTS SPECIAL S-1S, registration: N166S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT AT 1500 FT AGL, THERE WAS A VIOLENT EXPLOSIVE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE AND BLACK SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT. HE ELECTED TO LAND BETWEEN CARS ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. HE CLEARED OVER ONE CAR, BUT THE DRIVER OF THE NEXT CAR ABOUT 300 FT AHEAD PUT ON HIS BRAKES. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO THE MEDIAN, BUT RIGHT GEAR STRUCK A BUSH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE FLIPPED AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. THE DRIVER OF A PASSING CAR AND A FRIEND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT RIGHT SIDE UP AND HELPED THE PILOT OUT OF THE PLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT A BEARING FAILURE CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,BEARING..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for May1982 | Index of months