NTSB Identification: FTW82DA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1982 in SAND SPRINGS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1983
Aircraft: ERCO 415-C, registration: N99129
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS SECOND APPROACH FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS A LITTLE HIGH ON FINAL. HE REDUCED POWER TO COMPLETE A SHORT FIELD LANDING ON THE SOD STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED MODERATELY HARD IN A FLAT ATTITUDE AND THE NOSE GEAR AXLE SHEARED OFF. THE NOSE GEAR THEN DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for May1982 | Index of months