NTSB Identification: FTW82DA188
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1982 in KNOBEL, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N4439J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS SWATH RUN THE ENGINE SEEMED TO HESITATE. WHILE CHECKING THE ENGINE THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE AND THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months