NTSB Identification: FTW82DA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1982 in FABENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1983
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N55971
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.FOLLOWING A LEFT TURN ON LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES TO CORRECT FOR RIGHT DRIFT. THE BRAKING ACTION RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT NOSE OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months