NTSB Identification: FTW82DA184
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1982 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54488
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO HIGH. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON ALL THREE GEAR, PROPOISED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months