NTSB Identification: FTW82DA175
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1982 in PINEVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N36546
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAXI TO THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DROPPED INTO AN UNMARKED HOLE ON THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRPORT FACILITIES,TAXIWAY CONDITION..INADEQUATE
AIRPORT FACILITIES,TAXIWAY MARKING..INACCURATE
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months