NTSB Identification: FTW82DA174
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1982 in ERICK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/1983
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N5186N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS PULLING UP FROM THE SWATH RUN AND COLLIDED WITH WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for May1982 | Index of months