NTSB Identification: FTW82DA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1982 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73795
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAXI A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND FLIPPED IT ON ITS BACK. THUNDERSTORMS WERE IN THE AREA WITH PEAK GUSTS TO 53 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Index for May1982 | Index of months