NTSB Identification: FTW82DA164
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1982 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6746K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED WATER AND CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,WATER..FUEL
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months