NTSB Identification: FTW82DA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 1982 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7350Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SERVICED IN PREPARATION FOR THE BEGINNING OF THE SPRAYING SEASON. AS PART OF THE SERVICING, THE OPERATOR/PILOT ADDED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO THE LEFT BRAKE. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT PURGE THE SYSTEM OF AIR AFTER ADDING THE FLUID. WHILE LANDING AFTER A SHORT TEST FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT, WENT INTO A SOFT FIELD, AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..INOPERATIVE
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months