NTSB Identification: FTW82DA161
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1982 in STERLING CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1983
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N5374N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEVINE, TX TO MONTANA FOR THE OWNER. HE RECEIVED ABOUT A HALF-HOUR OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE AIRCRAFT AND THEN DEPARTED. SEVERAL EN ROUTE STOPS WERE MADE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION WHILE EN ROUTE FROM POINT TO POINT. WHEN HE LANDED AT SAN ANGELO, TX, THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED JUST UNDER 1/2 FULL. HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE TO BIG SPRINGS, TX BELIEVING HE WOULD HAVE 30 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. WHILE EN ROUTE WITH THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATING ABOUT 1/4 FULL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK TREES BESIDE THE ROADWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY BUT THE GAUGE STILL INDICATED 1/4 FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months