NTSB Identification: FTW82DA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1982 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N70TT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINES QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GEAR-UP EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE PICKUP AND TWO CARS DURING THE LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN MISTAKENLY FUELED WITH JET "A" FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..IMPROPER
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..FBO PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for May1982 | Index of months