NTSB Identification: FTW82AA299
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in LINDALE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: ROBERTSON C-414, registration: N110VM
Injuries: 12 Fatal.7-SEAT ACFT TOOK OFF WITH 4 ADULTS & 8 CHILDREN ABOARD. ACFT ROTATED AT ABOUT 2000 FT DOWN RWY & CLIMBED IN A FLAT NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BEFORE SETTLING INTO 30 FT TREES ABOUT 4223 FT FROM POINT OF LIFT-OFF. ACFT OSCILLATED VIOLENTLY 2 OR 3 TIMES IN THE PITCH AXIS DURING THE 20-30 SEC FLT. ACFT WAS ABOUT 445 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT & CG WAS 4.26 INCHES AFT OF THE AFT LIMIT. ON 6/9/82 THE PLT TOOK A CHECKRIDE TO HAVE A "CENTERLINE THRUST ONLY" RESTRICTION REMOVED FROM HIS MULTI-ENG RATING. 59 OF HIS 62 HRS MULTI-ENG WERE AS COPILOT. HE HAD NO FORMAL C-414 TRAINING & HAD RECD ONLY 2 HRS OF INSTRUCTION IN CONVENTIONAL MULTI-ENG ACFT. HE HAD NEVER BEEN REQUIRED TO PERFORM WT/BAL COMPUTATIONS IN HIS MILITARY FLYING OR ANY FAA EXAM OR CHECKRIDES. CO MANAGEMENT DID NOT COMPLY WITH INSURANCE STIPULATIONS WHICH REQUIRED PLT OF THEFLT TO ATTEND A CESSNA FLT TRAINING SCHOOL, NOR DID THE PLT SATISFY THE MINIMUM HR REQUIREMENTS. FAA CERT EXAMINER LOST CERT ON 7/10/82, HISTORY OF INCOMPLETE OR SUBSTANDARD CHECKRIDES. OCCUPANTS DIED OF THERMAL BURNS & SMOKE INHALATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PERFORMANCE DATA..NOT UNDERSTOOD..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
INADEQUATE TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
INSUFF STANDARDS/REQUIREMENTS,OPERATION/OPERATOR..COMPANY/OPERATOR MGMT
Contributing Factors
INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL,AIRMAN..FAA(ORGANIZATION)
Contributing Factors
PASSENGER BRIEFING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months