NTSB Identification: DEN82IA090
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of U.S. AVIATION, INC./AIR U.S.,
Incident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 1982 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1983
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM AMERICAN G-159C, registration: N114GA
Injuries: 21 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING ARRIVAL, A THUNDERSTORM WAS LOCATED ABOUT 6 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT AND ANOTHER WAS ABOUT 8 TO 10 MI NORTHWEST. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 090 TO 180 DEG AT 10, GUSTING 25 KTS. WHILE LANDING ON A 75 FT WIDE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT. NOSE WHEEL STEERING, BRAKES AND RUDDER WERE APPLIED, BUT NOT SUFFICIENTLY (IN TIME AND AMOUNT) TO PREVENT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FROM GOING OFF THE RELATIVELY NARROW RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR ENCOUNTERED MUDDY TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A MID-FIELD TAXIWAY. AT THAT TIME, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for May1982 | Index of months