NTSB Identification: DEN82DTI14
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1982 in WOLF CREEK, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1983
Aircraft: STARKE KR-2, registration: N2AL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE MISSOURI RIVER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE DAMAGING THE PROPELLER AND COWLING. THE PILOT USED GROUND TRANSPORTATION TO PICKUP A NEW PROPELLER. HE REPAIRED THE AIRCRAFT, SURVEYED THE TAKEOFF AREA AND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER THE TAIL LIFTED OFF, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months