NTSB Identification: DEN82DTI13
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 1982 in RUYARD, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N4403S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UNTIL ABOUT 75 FT OFF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, BOUNCED, AND THEN HIT THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE ENGINE STOPPAGE TO WATER IN THE FUEL SUPPLY. HE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING PROBLEMS WITH WATER IN HIS FUEL STORAGE FACILITY DUE TO HEAVY RAINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months