NTSB Identification: DEN82DA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER MXII, registration: N3149Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT MADE AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF FROM ABOUT MIDFIELD ON RUNWAY 02. HE STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF AT ROTATION SPEED PLUS 2 KTS. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THEY REACHED ABOUT 40 FT AGL, THEN LOST LIFT AND BEGUN TO SETTLE. AS THE TWO-PLACE ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT SETTLED, IT WAS HEADED TOWARD AN AIRPORT NOISE ABATEMENT SIGN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID THE SIGN, BUT THE PLANE STRUCK IT HEAD-ON. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE WAS 10 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8056 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MANEUVER..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months