NTSB Identification: DEN82DA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in WELDONA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N684CF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT STATED TO A FAA INSPECTOR THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED APPROXIMATELY 1/4 FULL IN EACH TANK. THE INSPECTOR INDICATED THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED. NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS TO OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT FROM THE PLT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months