NTSB Identification: DEN82DA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1982 in MEEKER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 60, registration: N7386D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND AND NO OTHER PILOTS COMPLAINED OF BRAKING SURFACE OF RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO WIND AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9100 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months