NTSB Identification: DEN82DA164
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1982 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4642J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS STARTING HIS FLARE TO LAND WHEN A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND GOT OUT OF ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A DITCH, AND WENT INTO SAGEBRUSH. THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING TIP WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months