NTSB Identification: DEN82DA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1982 in 3 MILES SW OF D, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N736JX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT 11000 FT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. ATTEMPTS TO ENRICH AND THEN LEAN THE MIXTURE, THROTTLE ADJUSTMENTS AND SWITCHING THE FUEL TANKS DID NOT ALLEVIATE THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS. THE ENGINE THEN LOST ALL POWER. ANOTHER PLT STATED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE IN THE SAME AIRCRAFT SEVERAL WEEKS PRIOR TO THIS OCCURRENCE. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months