NTSB Identification: DEN82DA161
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1982 in CENTER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N1KL
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT WAS ON THE FIRST SWATH RUN OF HIS SECOND LOAD. HE STATED THAT AS HE STARTED TO CROSS BELOW TRANSMISSION LINES, WHEN HE SAW A SMALL BOY AND A DOG APPEAR FROM A DITCH BELOW THE WIRES. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE PULLED UP TO AVOID THE CHILD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A WIRE, WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months