NTSB Identification: DEN82DA155
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1982 in BUENA VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/04/1983
Aircraft: BELL HELICOPTER TEXTRON 47G3B1, registration: N23DW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TRACK WILD SHEEP WITH TRANSMITTERS ATTACHED TO THEIR NECKS. WHILE MANEUVERING AT APPROXIMATELY 14,000 FEET ELEVATION AND EXECUTING A RIGHT TURN THE AIRCRAFT FELT "RUBBERY." HE APPLIED LEFT CYCLIC BUT THE LEFT SKID HIT A LARGE ROCK OUTCROPPING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 16,000 FEET AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT A WEIGHT OF 2421 LBS. THIS COMBINATION REACHES THE LIMITS OF PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY FOR THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,TURN CAPABILITY..EXCEEDED
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months