NTSB Identification: DEN82DA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 1982 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/05/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 90, registration: N895K
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PLT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE & AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A HARD LANDNG. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ASSEMBLY BROKE THROUGH THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE WING. THE RWY IS ABOUT 3-6 INCHES HIGHER THAN THE PRECEDING TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months