NTSB Identification: DEN82DA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1982 in LANDER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6476G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT AFTER HE HAD SLOWED TO ABOUT 30 TO 35 KTS. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR FORK HAD FAILED IN TWO PLACES. THE BREAKS WERE JUST BELOW THE STRUT ATTACHMENT POINT AND DIRECTLY ACCROSS FROM ONE ANOTHER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSEWHEEL SEPARATED AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TRAVELED ALONG ON ITS NOSE, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK AN IRRIGATION DITCH. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN USED EXTENSIVELY FOR STUDENT TRAINING AND WAS REGULARLY OPERATED INTO ROUGH AND UNIMPROVED FIELDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months