NTSB Identification: DEN82DA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in MARION, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8997E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT AND HER HUSBAND, WHO WAS ALSO A RATED PILOT, WERE AT THE CONTROLS. DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND SOCK WAS CHECKED, BUT NO WIND WAS NOTICED. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT'S HUSBAND LANDED THE PLANE FROM THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLARE WAS STARTED, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND THEN BALLOONED UP. IT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THEN ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER HIT THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, THE AIRCRAFT SPUN TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT GEAR FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
LANDED AT WRONG AIRPORT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months