NTSB Identification: DEN82DA147
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1982 in BRYCE CANYON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1983
Aircraft: BELL UH1B, registration: N88389
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO A 10,000 FT MOUNTAIN, LET THE RPM DECAY AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 12,500 FEET. THERE WAS ABOUT 500 OR 600 POUNDS OF CARGO ON THE LONG LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LOAD JETTISON..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH TERRAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months