NTSB Identification: DEN82DA143
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in NR. COLORADO SP, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9424U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ACFT CRASHED IN NORTH CHEYENNE WOOD NEAR PIKES PEAK AT APPROXIMATELY 8400 FT MSL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER ARRIVING AT THE FIRST RIDGE OF MOUNTAINS HE WAS CAUGHT IN DOWNDRAFTS. UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN, HE TURNED INTO A BOX CANYON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH TERRAIN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months