NTSB Identification: DEN82DA142
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in AURORA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: BEECHCRAFT C-45H, registration: N444Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY USING EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE GEAR, HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH IT CONFIGURED IN A FREE-FALL POSITION. HE SHUT DOWN AND FEATHERED BOTH ENGINES ON FINAL APPROACH. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE WHEELS WERE FORCED UP FROM THEIR FREE-FALL POSITION AND INTO THE WHEEL WELLS, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR SLIDE TUBES, SLIDES, AND ACTUATING CHAINS CONTAINED AN EXCESSIVE ACCUMULATION OF GREASE, DIRT, AND GRIT. ALSO, AN ACCUMULATION OF RUST WAS FOUND ON THE SLIDE TUBES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..CORRODED
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..OTHER
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months