NTSB Identification: DEN82DA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1982 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1983
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA5B, registration: N28218
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING LOCAL AREA PLEASURE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLIMB DURING A NORMAL DEPARTURE. SHE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A PLOWED FIELD.INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE APPROXIMATELY 8,750 FEET. ALSO THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND FOUND NOT CAPABLE OF PRODUCING FULL TAKEOFF RATED POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..WORN
IGNITION SYSTEM,MAGNETO..CORRODED
Contributing Factors
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months