NTSB Identification: DEN82DA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1982 in GLENBURN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N949A
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 AGL DURING A NIGHT TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE CRASH AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE AIRCRAFT HAD REMAINED UPRIGHT DURING AND AFTER THE CRASH AND THE FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SUPPLY..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months