NTSB Identification: DEN82DA139
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1982 in WAHPETON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/1983
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-55B, registration: N6704
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER RECEIVING HIS LAST LOAD OF CHEMICAL, THE PILOT THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO COMPLETE TWO SPRAY PASSES TO FINISH THE FIELD BEFORE PROCEEDING TO THE FUEL TRUCK. HE COMPLETED THE PASSES, THEN PULLED TO ABOUT 150 FT AGL TO FLY ABOUT THREE MILES TO REFUEL. ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE INTENDED LANDING POINT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TRAVELING TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST AT ABOUT 50 KIAS WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT HE ENTERED AN AUTO ROTATION, BUT WAS TOO LOW TO TURN INTO THE WIND, WHICH WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 10, GUSTING 15 KTS. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING A LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months