NTSB Identification: DEN82DA138
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1982 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6487D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27R. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 11 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE APPROACH. HE BELIEVED THAT HE ALSO ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN. AFTER LANDING, THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, PROCEEDED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND HIT SEVERAL CONCRETE BLOCKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months