NTSB Identification: DEN82DA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1982 in NEAR ALMOSA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: N5114S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FLIGHT, HIS OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN TO RISE AND HE ELECTED TO LAND ON AN ABANDONED AIR STRIP. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIR STRIP WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 7600 FT AND WAS CORRECTLY MARKED TO SHOW IT WAS CLOSED. THE ENGINE WAS CHECKED AND A RUN-UP WAS MADE ON A 100 DEGREE DAY. NO MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT AND THE ENGINE OPERATED WELL WITHIN ITS TEMPERATURE LIMITS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months