NTSB Identification: DEN82DA136
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in STARKWEATHER, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2087J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANK HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL, SO HE ADDED 2 TO 3 GALLONS OF AV-GAS. HE SAID HE THOUGHT THIS WOULD BE ENOUGH FUEL TO FERRY THE THE AIRCRAFT FOUR MILES. HE TOOK OFF, AND UPON REACHING ABOUT 400 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY STALLED IN FROM ABOUT 20 TO 30 FT BEFORE REACHING A ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months