NTSB Identification: DEN82DA135
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1982 in OAKES, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/1983
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N8878M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A NIGHT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 220 FT SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE WHEELS STRUCK A "WASHOUT" AND THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months