NTSB Identification: DEN82DA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1982 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N8277D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE PRACTICING POWER OFF APPROACHES THE PILOT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND LANDED SHORT. POWER WAS ADDED BUT NOT SOON ENOUGH TO PREVENT AN ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND, TURNED 90 DEGREES, SLID 50 YARDS AND STOPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months